Lemon Grove Pioneer Levi Geer

The Lemon Grove Historical Society (LGHS) holds biographical information about individuals who lived in, worked in or were of historical significance to Lemon Grove. Information contained in our records may include public records, original research by the Society, and/or materials donated to the Society for historical preservation.

The following is a list of these individuals. For privacy reasons, living individuals are not included in this list.

If you would like biographical information about a named individual please contact the Society at programs@lghistorical.org . For additional information about biographical research see Resources for Genealogists.

Pioneers

Sherwood R. Allen (1862-1893)

Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Allison (1848-1936)

Joseph Augustus Allison (1852-1915)

Robert Allison (1814-1891)

Temperance “Tempa” Waterman Allison (1815-1890)

Santiago Argüello (1791-1862)

Henry L. Brand (1855-1936)

Edward Fletcher (Col.) (1872-1955)

Levi Geer (1843-1898)

Henry M. Hill (1835-1905)

Earnest Charles Miller (1868-1901)

Joseph Samuel Nickerson (1856-1941)

George Arthur Troxell (1867-1937)

William Slaughter Troxell (1863-1945)

Jerry William Waite (1854-1950)

John Andrew Wood (1874-1931)

 

Growers, Ranchers and Orchardists

James H. Barry (1868-1931)

Walter Franklin Denlinger (1887-1968)

August H. Fels (1853-1914)

William Fisher (1841-1912)

George P. Hall (1841-1915)

John Hamilton “J.H.” Halley (1854-1944)

Arthur C. Hay (1868-1944)

Julier Clyde Hizer (1871-1946)

Howard Hatfield Hunter (1880-1874)

Donald Stowell Hutchings (1901-1976)

Arthur V. Jester (1883-1976)

Jizaemon Kida (1880-1975)

Arthur Lester (1865-1948)

Thomas Joseph Hempstead McKnight (1883-1969)

Tasaburo “Thomas” Mukai (1886-1954)

Fred C. Noonan (1860-1838)

Amos Dexter Olney (1883-1972)

Renan Prévost (1898-1990)

Charles A. Sherrick (1855-1932)

Ernest Lymon Sunbury (1891-1966)

 

Merchants, Businessmen and Entrepreneurs

Henry Arnold “Andy” Anderson (1895-1972)

Charles Martin Applestill (1869-1950)

Barker Burnell (1849-1927)

Bertram A. “Bert” Betz (1923-2014)

Mortimer Platt Bond (1860-1940)

A.E. Christianson (18**-1893)

John S. “Jack” Durham (1925-2014)

Nicola Vito “Nick” Farella (1932-2015)

George Edward Hart (1867-1941)

Ira Steven Irey (1865-1943)

Arthur Sterling Kerfoot (1868-1944)

Leonard Alton Klein (1917-1980)

Joseph P. Kleinfield (1840-1907)

Harold Vernon Lee (1896-1986)

Frank Edward Lyon (1872-1945)

Milton Walter Mason (1877-1955)

Channing Perdue Mason (1909-1969)

Charles George Miller (1873-1953)

Charles Hubert “Pete” Miller (1912-2007)

Edward F. Miller (1914-1998)

William Paul “Bill” Miller (1921-2015)

Ernest Genesis Pero Jr. (1931-2012)

Anton Sonka (1851-1909)

Joseph Emil Sonka (1887-1947)

Daniel Frederick Thren (1918-1995)

James Harrison “Harr” Wagner (1857-1936)

 

Developers and Capitalists

John C. Braiden (1859-1919)

Thomas James Bryan (Col.) (1838-1924)

Jabez William Fisher (1883-1955)

Henry H. Hurst (1851-19**)

Edward Kempf (1842-1930)

Charles Berard Vogdes (1856-1922)

William Henry West (1875-1978)

 

Architects and Builders

Edmund J. Dunn (1898-1970)

Edward Russel Ray (1878-1950)

George Simpson (1878-1968)

Alberto Owen Treganza(1876-1944)

 

The Professionals: Doctors and Attorneys

D.N. Dodson (1851-1931)

Vroman J. Dorman (1909-1994)

George Lowell Flagg (1881-1952)

Julier Clyde Hizer (1871-1946)

Luther Nye Hussey (1905-1974)

Ebon Bell McGregor, M.D. (1895-1967)

Robert Thomas Sjogren (1922-2006)

Walter Earl Smart (1921-1970)

Frederick Paul White (1864-1948)

Fred Williamson, (1860-19**)

Samuel Kline Woodworth (1861-1941)

 

Men of the Cloth

Isaac W. Atherton (Rev.)(1826-1915)

Albert Edward Bradstreet (1861-1917)

Clifford Nott Hand (1877-1936)

Joseph C. Mesny (Rev. Fr.) (1836-1938)

Daniel O’Donoghue (Msgr) (1904-1985)

Fred Walter Straw (Rev.) (1855-1935)

 

Women Who Made a Difference

Eveleen Kennedy Bryan (1868-1945)

Gloria Castellanos Campbell (1939-2002)

Alice Wilder (Day) Fisher (1883-1961)

Ramona Castellanos Alvarez Gonzales (1886-1966)

Mildred C. (Murrey) Huebsch (1909-1976)

Isabelle Garrett McCrae (1912-1999)

Charlotte M. Nicolson (1882-1967)

Ruth Fredericka (Wagner) Pfister(1913-2008)

Mary Ester (Jackson) Ray (1891-1982)

Luera Woodruff Schellback (1874-1973)

Katherine Olivia “Kate” Sessions (1857-1940)

Helen Marie (Gerrells) Stoddard (1850-1941)

Pearl May Sunbury (1887-1960)

Antwonet Kaufman Treganza (1888-1954)

 

Townspeople

James H. Barry (1868-1931)

Alfred Irving Burke (1914-1968)

Gary Kenneth Conrad (1939-2018)

George Dorland Cremer (1917-2008)

Francis “Frenchie” Faucher (1914-1999)

Michael D. Goodbody (1901-1942)

Max  Goodwin (nee Gutman) (1909-1999)

Denver Graham

Fred Gray

Jerome J. Green (1864-1950)

Robert L. Guest (1927-2009)

Mortimer M. Gutman (See Max Goodwin)

Harold Laverne “Pappy” Hensley (1908-1987)

George E. Maxwell (1862-1939)

Brent Wilkes Payne (1910-1993)

Filomena Wojciechowski Sledzinski (1876-1941)

David Spizak (1939-2014)

George Best White (1880-1949)

Anna E. Wight (1893-1988)

 

Titans

Anthony Ferdinand “Tony” Sonka (1885-1974)

Amorita Treganza, DDS (1912-2002)

 

They Represented Lemon Grove

Willis John “Bill” Bowersox (1922-1996)

H. Warren Buckner (1919-2012)

Robert Burns, DVM (1923-2003)

Charles Long Good (1871-1958)

Harry Griffen (1907-2001)

Lois Heiserman (1919-2004)

Daniel Vincent Kunkel (1936-1988)

Dell E. Lake (1919-2014)

Karen  Berry Starelli O’Rourke (1949-2010)

 

The Warriors

Spencer M. Bell (1895-1918)

Harold Brand (1897-1936)

Robert Darrell Calhoun (1950-1969)

Lorenzo Wesley Cooke (1847-1915)

Casey Hewitt Hayes (1890-1967)

Julio Kaneko (1935-1967)

Roland Edward Lee (1923-1950)

Ralph Valentine Miller (1919-2018)

Frank Anthony Pecarero (1949-1970)

Earl Lester Tooker (1899-1937)

Paul Frederick Weber (1945-1969)

 

The Arts: Actors, Artists, Poets, Musicians

Henry Montgomery Campbell (1836-19**)

Enrico Campobello, (1836-19**)  See Henry Montgomery Campbell

Carolyn M. Rustad Chesy (1937-1996) 

Merle Gaylord Coady (1919-1985)

John L. Handcox (1904-1992)

Dennis Lee Hopper (1930-2010)

Edward George Roxburgh (1951-2017)

 

Athletes

Elwood Good “Speed” Martin (1893-1983)

Mary Francis Moore (1922-1962)

 

Historians and Preservationist

Virginia M. Dugas (1916-2005)

James Frederick Folk (1918-2007)

Pearl “Susie” Johnson Holady (1917-2012)

Donald Louis Heyser (1916-1991)

William Taylor Lindsay (1897-1992)

Elizabeth Helen Wellington McCormick (1914-1990)

Agnes Hamilton Osgood (1890-1988)

Jean Reese (1921-2007)

Esther Lighthall Tooker Showalter (1901-1984)

Edith Marie Wilkes (1916-2008)

Joseph H. Young (1900-1997)